2026 Jobseeker Report

What candidates won’t tell you

Hiring has slowed, but job searching hasn’t. We surveyed 248 jobseekers to understand what influences their decisions, what makes them lose interest, and what keeps them engaged. Discover practical ways to attract qualified candidates, build trust, and keep your hiring process moving.

A jobseeker in conversation across a table, smiling

Today’s job market is changing how candidates search, apply, and choose where to work. With more tools making it easier to apply, a completed application doesn’t always signal the same level of interest it once did.

Candidates are also approaching opportunities more carefully. They’re researching employers, looking for signs of credibility, and paying close attention to how businesses communicate throughout the hiring process.

The good news? Small changes to your job postings, application process, and candidate communication can make a meaningful difference. And many don’t require a bigger hiring budget.

Four findings to help you hire with confidence
  • Make applying easier: 48% say a long or complicated application makes them less likely to apply, more than any other factor we tested.
  • Candidates keep their options open: 56% were still searching when they completed the survey. Staying connected with candidates matters throughout the hiring process.
  • Pay matters, but it’s not everything: 59% consider career growth when deciding between offers, and 31% consider how quickly the hiring process moves.
  • AI is changing how candidates search: 78% used AI somewhere in their job search, from working on applications to researching employers.
A baker holding a fresh loaf in her shop

You don’t have to outspend bigger employers. You can out-communicate them.

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey
Fielded August–September 2026 · 248 respondents

Ready to put this to work?

See how your hiring process measures up.

Discover what candidates value most, then use Wizehire’s Hiring Process Grader to find opportunities to improve your own hiring process.

Chapter 1

What changed in the job search

Hiring has slowed, but people are still looking for work. With fewer openings and quit rates nearing pre-pandemic levels, many jobseekers are applying to more positions.

For a growing business, more applications don’t always mean more qualified candidates. In fact, 51% of small and growing businesses say they see few or no qualified applicants, even as application volume climbs.

7.4M

Job openings, June 2026

2%

Quits rate, near pre-pandemic lows

36%

Of growing businesses have an opening they cannot fill

51%

Of small and growing businesses report few or no qualified applicants

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, JOLTS, June 2026; NFIB Small Business Jobs Report, July 2026.

Applying is easier. Earning candidates’ interest takes more.

AI tools can help people apply to jobs more quickly. Applications per company are up 129% since 2023, and a separate survey found that 86% of jobseekers say AI helps them apply to more roles each week. A completed application may no longer reflect the same level of interest it once did.

Candidates are also paying closer attention to credibility and transparency. In separate research, two in three have suspected a posting was fake or was never meant to be filled. Clear job details and honest communication can help build trust from the start.

+129%

Applications per company since 2023

80%

Of jobseekers use AI somewhere in their search

67%

Have suspected a posting was fake or was never meant to be filled

53%

Were ghosted by an employer in the past year

Sources: Greenhouse platform data, 2026; Clutch, The State of AI Hiring in 2026 (n=590); Resume Genius 2026 US Job Seekers Survey (n=1,000); iHire 2026 candidate experience survey.

What looks like disengagement is often uncertainty. Candidates keep their options open until they know an opportunity is real, responsive, and worth their time.

The reframe

So we asked jobseekers directly

We surveyed 248 people who recently searched and applied for jobs through Wizehire. Their experiences offer a useful look at candidates considering roles at growing businesses. This is not a nationally representative survey.

248

Jobseekers surveyed

96%

Searched for a job in the past six months

65%

Actively looking, not browsing

2026

Fielded

How candidates described their search
65%25%10%Actively trying to find a new job65%Was not employed, looking for work25%Casually seeing what was available10%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Single select; percentages do not total 100 because of rounding.

Chapter 2

Candidates continue exploring their options

A woman checking her phone on her way to work

An interview doesn’t necessarily mean a candidate has stopped searching. Staying in touch can help keep your opportunity top of mind.

56%

were still searching when they answered our survey. Keep communicating throughout the hiring process, even after an interview.

How long the search had been going
Less than 1 week6%1 to 2 weeks6%3 to 4 weeks9%1 to 2 months10%3 to 6 months6%More than 6 months4%I’m still searching56%I’m not sure2%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Single select.

Candidates look beyond job boards

Job boards remain the most common starting point, but company career sites came second, ahead of social media and search engines. A current, easy-to-find careers page helps interested candidates learn about your business and the roles you offer.

Where candidates looked for work
Job boards80%Company career websites58%Social media51%Search engines39%Staffing agency or recruiter34%Friends, family, contacts26%AI tools19%In person17%Local or community groups16%Other2%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

What changed compared with a year ago
Go to company websites more32%Approach hasn’t really changed26%Use job boards more23%Use social media more22%Use AI tools more20%Use more sources overall20%Use search engines more17%Rely on contacts more10%Fewer sources, better ones10%Use job boards less5%Other4%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

Visiting company websites more often was the single biggest change in how candidates search. Your careers page is an opportunity to make a strong first impression and show what it’s like to work with your team.

How many jobs candidates applied to
1 to 515%6 to 1017%11 to 2013%21 to 5014%51 to 10012%More than 10021%I’m not sure8%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Single select.

One in five respondents had applied to more than 100 jobs. Clear information about responsibilities, pay, location, and next steps can help your posting stand out and make it easier for candidates to decide whether to apply.

Chapter 3

AI is on both sides of the table

A man comparing something on his phone beside a laptop

AI is changing hiring for employers and candidates alike. Jobseekers use it not only to prepare applications, but also to research businesses and evaluate opportunities.

78%

used AI somewhere in their job search, from writing the application to researching the company before they applied.

How candidates used AI during their search
Resume or application help48%Prepare for interviews39%Recommend fitting jobs32%Research companies32%Haven’t used AI22%Compare opportunities21%Find companies hiring20%Decide what’s worth applying to19%Find specific openings16%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

Roughly a third use AI to research companies, and 19% decide which roles are worth an application at all. Make sure the information about your business, team, and openings is accurate, current, and easy to find.

Chapter 4

Why candidates apply, and why they don’t

A woman reading a job posting on her phone at work

Candidates told us what pulls them into an application and what pushes them out of one. Clear responsibilities, growth opportunities, and pay information help candidates see whether a role fits. A simple application process makes it easier to take the next step.

Why candidates applied
Felt I met the qualifications58%Title, responsibilities clear44%Opportunity for advancement42%Pay clearly listed, competitive38%Location worked for me36%Schedule or hours worked33%Company seemed credible29%Application looked quick24%A benefit or perk stood out23%Company or work seemed interesting21%Other4%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

The number one thing missing from your posting is your timeline

Candidates want to know your hiring timeline. When asked what was missing from job postings, candidates mentioned hiring timelines most often, even more than pay. Sharing when you plan to interview, when you hope to hire, and what happens next is a simple way to set expectations.

What was missing from the job posting
How soon they planned to hire42%Pay or salary range38%What the hiring process involves33%Benefits27%Schedule or hours27%Info about the company or team20%What the job involves day to day19%Exact location or remote policy19%Nothing important was missing19%Which qualifications were required18%Other1%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

Make it easier for qualified candidates to apply

48%

say a long or complicated application makes them less likely to apply, more than any other factor we tested.

What makes candidates less likely to apply
Long or complicated application48%No pay or salary range listed45%Poor company reviews44%Posting appears old37%Unclear work location34%Too many required qualifications29%Vague job responsibilities27%Unclear schedule or hours23%Generic, copy-and-paste description23%Company info hard to find22%Other2%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

How long candidates will spend on an application
Under 5 minutes15%5 to 10 minutes31%11 to 15 minutes16%16 to 30 minutes13%More than 30 minutes9%Depends on the job16%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Single select.

Candidates’ willingness to spend time applying varies, but 46% said anything past ten minutes starts to feel too long. Try completing your own application on a phone. Remove unnecessary questions and make the essentials easy to complete.

Chapter 5

What happens after candidates apply

A hiring manager and a candidate talking across a desk

A strong job posting and an easy application are just the beginning. What happens next, including response time, interview scheduling, and regular updates, can help keep qualified candidates engaged. Many improvements don’t require a larger budget.

Candidates expect to hear back within days, not weeks

46%

expect a response within four days. A timely response helps candidates know where they stand.

When candidates expect to hear back
The same day2%Within 1 to 2 days23%Within 3 to 4 days21%Within one week40%More than a week is fine7%No strong expectation8%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Single select.

Preferred way to be contacted
Email72%Phone call16%No preference8%Text4%Messaging in the job site1%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Single select.

Email was the most preferred method to contact respondents about their application. Consider using it for key updates while accommodating candidates’ preferences and the needs of the role.

What makes candidates lose interest
Takes too long to hear back52%Communication is inconsistent47%Pay differs from expectation33%Process has too many steps31%Don’t know where I stand31%Employer seems disorganized31%Received a better opportunity22%Asked to repeat information20%Schedule differs from expectation18%No longer feels like a good fit16%Other2%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

Slow responses and inconsistent communication were the two most common reasons respondents lost interest. Clear, timely updates can help you maintain momentum.

Help candidates feel prepared for interviews

32%

skipped an interview they had already scheduled. The reason given most often was that the employer seemed disorganized.

Have candidates skipped a scheduled interview?
69%24%8%No69%Yes, canceled in advance24%Yes, did not tell the employer8%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Single select.

What would make candidates more likely to attend
Clear info on what to expect51%An email reminder44%A calendar invitation33%Schedule confirmed beforehand31%Choice of several times29%A shorter wait before interview28%Easy online rescheduling22%Knowing who they’ll meet21%Pay confirmed beforehand19%A text reminder17%Nothing would make a difference8%Other2%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Multiple responses allowed.

Reminders are helpful, but candidates also value knowing what to expect. Confirm the interview details, who they’ll meet, and what comes next so they can arrive prepared.

How candidates choose between offers

Pay is an important part of a job offer, but candidates also consider career growth, benefits, flexibility, and the hiring experience. Growing businesses can highlight these strengths to help candidates see the full opportunity.

What decides it when candidates have more than one offer
Pay66%Career growth59%Benefits46%Location or commute44%Schedule or flexibility43%Company reputation or stability39%Job responsibilities35%How quickly the process moves31%Feeling valued or wanted30%The manager or team21%scale 0 to 100%

Wizehire Jobseeker Survey, fielded August–September 2026. Base: 248 jobseekers. Select up to three.

Even when you can’t match a larger employer’s pay, you can stand out through growth opportunities, flexibility, and a welcoming candidate experience.

The small business advantage
Chapter 6

Wize words

Two owners outside their small farm business

Almost nothing in this report requires a bigger budget. Many of the improvements in this report start with clearer job details, simpler applications, and dependable communication.

That gives growing businesses an opportunity to create a more personal, responsive hiring experience.

Five changes you can make right away

  1. Give candidates a reason to trust you

    Keep your careers page current and show candidates what your business and team are like. Company career sites were the second most common place respondents searched for work.

  2. Walk through your application like a candidate

    Try applying to your own job from your phone. Remove unnecessary questions so qualified candidates can complete the process with less effort.

  3. Tell candidates what happens next

    Include your hiring timeline, key steps, and pay range in the posting when available.

  4. Communicate, even when there is no news

    Acknowledge applications quickly and keep candidates updated. Slow responses and inconsistent communication were the two leading reasons respondents lost interest.

  5. Automate the busywork, not the relationship

    Use AI and automation to move faster on routine tasks, such as screening support and scheduling, so you can spend more time connecting with candidates.

You don’t have to outspend bigger employers. You can out-communicate them.

If you remember one thing

Wizehire helps growing businesses write clearer postings, reach candidates where they are searching, and stay connected throughout the hiring process.

Get started today

Methodology

This is not a national panel. We surveyed people who had recently searched and applied for jobs through Wizehire, which puts them close to the roles that small and growing businesses are actually trying to fill.

Read the findings as a clear read on the candidates in front of you, rather than a projection onto the whole US labor force.

Who we asked

  • Respondents: 248 jobseekers
  • Fielded: August–September 2026
  • Delivery: online survey
  • Recent search: 96% had looked for a job in the past six months
  • Intent: 65% were actively trying to find a new job
  • Role type: 39% salaried, 27% hourly, 24% open to either
  • Level: 42% entry level, 28% individual contributor, 16% supervisor or manager
  • Top industries: professional and business services 49%, healthcare 24%, hospitality 23%, real estate 22%, retail 20%, legal 17%

Percentages are rounded and may not total 100. Multiple-response questions total more than 100 by design.

Complete topline

Every answer option for every question, including the ones not covered above. Percentages of 248 respondents unless noted.

Q1. Looked for a job in the past six months

Yes96%
No4%

Q2. How they describe that search

Actively trying to find a new job65%
Wasn’t employed, looking for work25%
Casually seeing what was available10%

Q3. Jobs applied to

1 to 515%
6 to 1017%
11 to 2013%
21 to 5014%
51 to 10012%
More than 10021%
I’m not sure8%

Q4. How long the search lasted

Less than 1 week6%
1 to 2 weeks6%
3 to 4 weeks9%
1 to 2 months10%
3 to 6 months6%
More than 6 months4%
I’m still searching56%
I’m not sure2%

Q5. Where they looked

Job boards80%
Company career websites58%
Social media51%
Search engines39%
Staffing agency or recruiter34%
Friends, family, contacts26%
AI tools19%
In person17%
Local or community groups16%
Other2%

Q6. What changed versus a year ago

Go to company websites more32%
Approach hasn’t really changed26%
Use job boards more23%
Use social media more22%
Use AI tools more20%
Use more sources overall20%
Use search engines more17%
Rely on contacts more10%
Fewer sources, better ones10%
Use job boards less5%
Other4%

Q7. How they used AI

Resume or application help48%
Prepare for interviews39%
Recommend fitting jobs32%
Research companies32%
Haven’t used AI22%
Compare opportunities21%
Find companies hiring20%
Decide what’s worth applying to19%
Find specific openings16%

Q8. Why they applied

Felt I met the qualifications58%
Title, responsibilities clear44%
Opportunity for advancement42%
Pay clearly listed, competitive38%
Location worked for me36%
Schedule or hours worked33%
Company seemed credible29%
Application looked quick24%
A benefit or perk stood out23%
Company or work seemed interesting21%
Other4%

Q9. What was missing from the posting

How soon they planned to hire42%
Pay or salary range38%
What the hiring process involves33%
Benefits27%
Schedule or hours27%
Info about the company or team20%
What the job involves day to day19%
Exact location or remote policy19%
Nothing important was missing19%
Which qualifications were required18%
Other1%

Q10. What makes them less likely to apply

Long or complicated application48%
No pay or salary range listed45%
Poor company reviews44%
Posting appears old37%
Unclear work location34%
Too many required qualifications29%
Vague job responsibilities27%
Unclear schedule or hours23%
Generic, copy-and-paste description23%
Company info hard to find22%
Other2%

Q11. Time they’ll spend applying

Under 5 minutes15%
5 to 10 minutes31%
11 to 15 minutes16%
16 to 30 minutes13%
More than 30 minutes9%
Depends on the job16%

Q12. When they expect to hear back

The same day2%
Within 1 to 2 days23%
Within 3 to 4 days21%
Within one week40%
More than a week is fine7%
No strong expectation8%

Q13. Preferred contact method

Email72%
Phone call16%
No preference8%
Text4%
Messaging in the job site1%

Q14. What makes them lose interest

Takes too long to hear back52%
Communication is inconsistent47%
Pay differs from expectation33%
Process has too many steps31%
Don’t know where I stand31%
Employer seems disorganized31%
Received a better opportunity22%
Asked to repeat information20%
Schedule differs from expectation18%
No longer feels like a good fit16%
Other2%

Q15. Skipped a scheduled interview

No69%
Yes, canceled in advance24%
Yes, did not tell the employer8%

Q16. Why they skipped

Employer seemed disorganized33%
Pay was lower than expected28%
A personal situation came up27%
Process was taking too long22%
Not enough info about interview22%
Rescheduling was difficult21%
Accepted a better opportunity19%
Got nervous or changed my mind17%
Lost interest in the job14%
Schedule no longer worked12%
I forgot6%
Other2%

Asked only of the 81 respondents who skipped a scheduled interview. Small base, read as directional.

Q17. What would make them attend

Clear info on what to expect51%
An email reminder44%
A calendar invitation33%
Schedule confirmed beforehand31%
Choice of several times29%
A shorter wait before interview28%
Easy online rescheduling22%
Knowing who they’ll meet21%
Pay confirmed beforehand19%
A text reminder17%
Nothing would make a difference8%
Other2%

Q18. What decides between offers

Pay66%
Career growth59%
Benefits46%
Location or commute44%
Schedule or flexibility43%
Company reputation or stability39%
Job responsibilities35%
How quickly the process moves31%
Feeling valued or wanted30%
The manager or team21%

Q19. Type of job sought

Salaried39%
Hourly27%
Either24%
Contract or freelance7%
Not sure2%

Q20. Level of role sought

Entry level42%
Individual contributor28%
Supervisor or manager16%
Other6%
Director or senior leader5%
Executive3%

Base: 247 respondents.

Q21. Industries

Professional and business services49%
Healthcare and medical24%
Hospitality and hotels23%
Real estate and property22%
Retail20%
Other19%
Legal17%
Restaurants and food service16%
Manufacturing and logistics14%
Construction and skilled trades10%
Automotive5%

Base: 247 respondents.